Contact WKW
[…] Whether that individual did so on purpose or unintentionally, you may be able to pursue damages for endangerment if their actions led—or could have led—directly to harm or injury.
Reckless endangerment occurs when someone commits a crime that causes a substantial risk of serious injury to other people. Not to be confused with reckless driving, endangerment is not limited to vehicles and covers a wide range of actions.
Criminal recklessness is discussed in Indiana Code Title 35—Criminal Law and Procedure § 35-42-2-2. This states that “A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness.”
Gun-related crimes are another non-driving example of crimes that often fall under the category of reckless endangerment.
Endangerment encompasses more than just committing crimes; it can also refer to certain cases of negligence.